Region 19 CYO Basketball  
High School and Region Teams Standings  
The information displayed below is based on game results reported to BasketballScores@region19cyo.org.  Coaches must ensure that game scores are sent to BasketballScores@region19cyo.org.  The information on this page is official and will be used to determine playoff participation.  
Playoffs:  
The final positions of the teams will be based on games won.  In the case of a tie in the standings, other than for the last playoff position, the following will be used to break ties:  
1. Head to head competition  
2. Record against same competition, starting with the highest place team and working down.  
3. Coin toss between teams.  The winner of the coin toss will be awarded the higher place in the standings.  
4. Ties for the last playoff spot will be determined by a tiebreaker game on the court.  
                   
For HSG, all teams qualify; for HS9-10, top 8 teams and for HS11-12, top 12 teams.  
For Region grade school Boys, the top 8 Varsity teams and the top 10 JV teams make the playoffs.  
                   
For Region grade school Girls, all Varsity and JV teams make the playoffs.  
                   
 * tentative playoff seeding                  
 * confirmed playoff seeding                  
 * Might need play-in game                  
   
High School Girls  
Team Wins Loses Ties Forfeits Percent Games Completed Games Scheduled Division  
St. Andrews High School Girl Region Blue 12 0 0   100% 12 12    
Holy Trinity/John High School Girl Region  8 3 0   73% 11 11   Trinity beat Assumption twice
Assumption BVM High School Girl Region  7 4 0   64% 11 11   Assumption beat Bede Green twice
St. Bede the Venerable High School Girl Region Green 6 6 0   50% 12 12    
St. Bede the Venerable High School Girl Region Gold 2 10 0 3 17% 12 12    
Our Lady of Grace High School Girl Region  0 12 0 1 0% 12 12    
                   
High School Boys 9-10  
Team Wins Loses Ties Forfeits Percent Games Completed Games Scheduled Division  
Assumption BVM High School Boy 9-10 Black 14 0 0   100% 14 14    
St. Ignatius High School Boy 9-10 White 11 3 0   79% 14 14   Ignatius White beat Mike
St. Michael the Archangel High School Boy 9-10  11 3 0   79% 14 14    
St. John the Evangelist High School Boy 9-10  10 4 0   71% 14 14    
St. Ignatius High School Boy 9-10 Red 8 6 0   57% 14 14   Ignatius Red beat Andrew White
St. Andrews High School Boy 9-10 White 8 6 0   57% 14 14    
Holy Family Regional CYO Athletic Ministry High School Boy 9-10  6 7 0   46% 13 14    
St. Andrews High School Boy 9-10 Blue 5 9 0   36% 14 14    
St. Bede the Venerable High School Boy 9-10  4 10 0 1 29% 14 14    
Assumption BVM High School Boy 9-10 Green 3 11 0   21% 14 14    
Our Lady of Grace High School Boy 9-10 Blue 2 11 0   15% 13 14    
Our Lady of Grace High School Boy 9-10 Gold 0 12 0   0% 12 14    
                   
High School Boys 11-12  
Team Wins Loses Ties Forfeits Percent Games Completed Games Scheduled Division  
St. Andrews High School Boy 11-12 Blue 13 1 0   93% 14 14   Andrew lost to Ignatius White
Holy Family Regional CYO Athletic Ministry High School Boy 11-12  12 2 0   86% 14 14   Holy Family did not play Trinity
Holy Trinity High School Boy 11-12  12 2 0   86% 14 14   Coin toss determined Holy Family 2nd and Trinty 3rd
St. Ignatius High School Boy 11-12 White 11 3 0   79% 14 14   Ignatius Red beat John and Andrew White
St. Ignatius High School Boy 11-12 Red 10 4 0   71% 14 14   John beat Andrew White head-to-head
St. John the Evangelist High School Boy 11-12  10 4 0   71% 14 14    
St. Andrews High School Boy 11-12 White 10 4 0   71% 14 14   Ignatius White beat Ignatius Crimson and John
St. Ephrem High School Boy 11-12 Blue 8 6 0   57% 14 14   Ignatius Crimson beat Andrew Black
St. Ignatius High School Boy 11-12 Crimson 8 6 0   57% 14 14   Ephrem Blue beat Ignatius Crinson
St. Andrews High School Boy 11-12 Black 8 6 0   57% 14 14   Ephrem Blue beat Andrew Black
St. Bede the Venerable High School Boy 11-12 Green 6 8 0 1 43% 14 14    
St. Michael the Archangel High School Boy 11-12  5 9 0   36% 14 14    
St. Bede the Venerable High School Boy 11-12 Gold 4 9 0 1 31% 13 14    
Assumption BVM High School Boy 11-12  4 10 0   29% 14 14    
St. Ephrem High School Boy 11-12 White 3 10 0   23% 13 14    
Our Lady of Grace High School Boy 11-12 Blue 3 11 0   21% 14 14    
St. Ephrem High School Boy 11-12 Red 2 12 0   14% 14 14    
St. Andrews High School Boy 11-12 Red 1 11 0   8% 12 14    
Our Lady of Grace High School Boy 11-12 Gold 0 12 0 1 0% 12 14    
                   
Varsity Girls Region  
Team Wins Loses Ties Forfeits Percent Games Completed Games Scheduled Division  
St. Andrews Varsity Girl Region  13 1 0   93% 14 15   Andrew lost once to Ignatius
St. Ignatius Varsity Girl Region  13 2 0   87% 15 15   Ignatius lost twice to Andrew
St. Bede the Venerable Varsity Girl Region  8 6 0 1 57% 14 15    
Our Lady of Grace Varsity Girl Region  7 8 0   47% 15 15    
Assumption BVM Varsity Girl Region  2 13 0   13% 15 15    
St. Ephrem Varsity Girl Region  1 14 0   7% 15 15    
                   
Varsity Boys Region  
Team Wins Loses Ties Forfeits Percent Games Completed Games Scheduled Division  
Holy Trinity Varsity Boy Region  14 2 0   88% 16 16   Trinity lost one each to Charles and Bede
St. Andrews Varsity Boy Region  13 3 0   81% 16 16   Andrew lost twice to Trinity, once to Charles
St. Charles Borromeo Varsity Boy Region  12 4 0   75% 16 16   Bede lost 2 to Andrew, once to Trinity, once to Charles
St. Bede the Venerable Varsity Boy Region  12 4 0   75% 16 16   Charles lost once to Ignatius and Bede, Andrew and Trinity
St. Ignatius Varsity Boy Region  9 7 0   56% 16 16    
Assumption BVM Varsity Boy Region  4 12 0   25% 16 16   Assumption beat Grace twice, John once, Ephrem once
St. John the Evangelist Varsity Boy Region  3 13 0   19% 16 16   Grace split with John and beat Ephrem twice  - John beat Assumption, Ephrem and Grace
Our Lady of Grace Varsity Boy Region  3 13 0   19% 16 16   Assumption split with John, John beat Ephrem
St. Ephrem Varsity Boy Region  2 14 0   13% 16 16   Ephrem split with Assumption
                   
JV Girls Region  
Team Wins Loses Ties Forfeits Percent Games Completed Games Scheduled Division  
St. Andrews JV Girl Region  15 0 0   100% 15 15    
Holy Family Regional CYO Athletic Ministry JV Girl Region  12 3 0   80% 15 15    
St. Bede the Venerable JV Girl Region  8 7 0   53% 15 15    
St. Ignatius JV Girl Region  7 8 0   47% 15 15    
Our Lady of Grace JV Girl Region  3 12 0   20% 15 15    
St. Mark JV Girl Region  0 15 0   0% 15 15    
                   
JV Boys Region  
Team Wins Loses Ties Forfeits Percent Games Completed Games Scheduled Division  
St. Mark JV Boy Region  19 1 0   95% 20 20   Mark split with Ephrem and beat Bede and Ignatius twice
St. Ephrem JV Boy Region  15 4 0   79% 19 20   Ephrem split with Bede and Ignatius
St. Bede the Venerable JV Boy Region  15 5 0   75% 20 20   Bede split with Ephrem,  Andrew and Ignatius, Lost twice to Mark
St. Ignatius JV Boy Region  14 6 0   70% 20 20   Ignatius split with Ephrem, Andrew and Bede - Lost to Mark
St. Andrews JV Boy Region  14 6 0   70% 20 20   Andrew split with Ignatius and Bede and lost twice to Ephrem
Our Lady of Grace JV Boy Region  11 9 0   55% 20 20    
St. John the Evangelist JV Boy Region  8 12 0   40% 20 20    
Assumption BVM JV Boy Region  5 15 0 1 25% 20 20    
St. Charles Borromeo JV Boy Region  5 15 0   25% 20 20   Assumption lost twice to Charles
Holy Family Regional CYO Athletic Ministry JV Boy Region  2 17 0   11% 19 20    
Holy Trinity JV Boy Region  1 19 0   5% 20 20    
                   
This page updated by Joe Ryan  on  2/4/18 1:30 PM        
Questions can be directed to answers@region19cyo.org